Privacy Notice


Important– Please Read Carefully

JustShop.ie is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.justshop.ie (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. These terms will apply regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which JustShop.ie make the Website available to You. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.


Who we are

JustShop.ie is operated through a registered company (Dial-A-Trade) (Company Number 422757)

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means: 
Email us at 
info@justshop.ie 
We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.


The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from JustShop.ie (including purchases made in-store, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your name and age

  • Your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone and e-mail details

  • Where you have registered with us, your user name and password 

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website including when you sign up to receive JustShop.ie newsletters.

JustShop.ie may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • To make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes

  • To maintain any registered account that you hold with us

  • With your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes

  • To provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity

  • For research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes

  • For any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes) 

We do not process your card payment details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this website. However, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.


E-mail newsletter preferences and text alerts

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters or text message. However, to date, we have never ustilised this marketing tool. To unsubscribe from an email newsletter, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter you may receive i n the future from JustShop.ie. Once again, we do not use bulk text marketing tools at present. To stop any future text alerts, please follow the stop instructions at the bottom of any text alert you may receive in the future from JustShop.ie.


Personalised banner advertising

If you browse this Website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or other device. This service is provided by JustShop.ie via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other device (see further information on the use of cookies in the section below). Cookies can be removed or disabled altogether - see below for further information.


Targeted updates and marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. We do this by monitoring the browsing and on-line shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.


Spoof/false e-mails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email or text . If you receive an email or text claiming to be from JustShop.ie asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.


Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time (aside from the reasonable costs of reproducing the data we will not charge you for providing this information to you and to receive a response within 21 days)

  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge

  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you

  • The right to have any personal data we hold about you erased or blocked within 40 days of the receipt of such a request from you

  • The right to request us to cease processing your personal data where such processing is likely to cause substantial distress or damage 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our e-mail newsletter preference centre . If you wish to stop text alerts, please follow the stop instructions at the bottom of any recent text alert you have received from JustShop.ie. We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and in order to comply with the Republic of Ireland Data Protection Acts. This means that we may sometimes ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. 


How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

Consent
By use of this website, you signify your consent to our collection and use of this information. Should we elect for any reason to change our policy, we will notify you of those changes here S9see below)


Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last amended in May 2018. Please check this page regularly to find out about updates to the policy.

 

 

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.156.51.193
Copyright © 2018 www.justshop.ie. Web Development by Euro Site Solutions